fbpx

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

BZ Bodies Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (the “Personal Data”)

Topics:
  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What Data do We collect?

The personal information we collect might include

  • Your name,
  • Address,
  • Date of birth,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide BeeZee Bodies with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill out one of our online forms – This could be to sign up to our newsletters or make an enquiry about one of our services.
  • Register online.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

BeeZee Bodies collects this data so we can:

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, promotions, services
  • Carry out our obligations to provide healthy lifestyles advice and guidance arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How do we store your data?

BeeZee Bodies securely stores all your data.

Marketing and communications

Your data is stored on HubSpot Secure CRM protected with in-transit encryption using 2,048-bit or better keys and TLS 1.0 or above.

Healthy Lifestyle Services

Your data is stored on Firm step CMS Cloud (hosted on AWS datacentre in Ireland) before being downloaded and transcribed to the Data Collection and Recording Service owned by NHS Midlands & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

  • Only authorised employees of BeeZee Bodies have access to your information.
  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents’ subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Marketing

BeeZee Bodies would like to send you information about our services and products of ours that we think you might like. You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive this information from us. We will never send you direct marketing without your consent. If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do and our exciting services, then you need to select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@beezeebodies.co.uk or telephone on 01707 248648

What are your data protection rights?

BeeZee Bodies would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Remembering conversations for continuity if you use our live chat function

What types of cookies do we use?

We use a combination of first-party and third-party cookies on our website

Session Cookies

We use these to store information about your page activities so that you can easily pick up where you left off. Web pages don’t have any ‘memory’ so we use these Cookies to tell us what pages to show you, so you don’t have to remember or start navigating the site all over again.

Persistent Cookies

Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

BeeZee Bodies keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@beezeebodies.co.uk

Call us at: 01707 248648

Or Write to us at: 42a Church Street Hatfield, AL9 5AW

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

 

Responsive site designed and developed by